Skip to content
Last updated 6 min read

Irish Employer Rates and Thresholds 2026

Every rate and threshold an Irish employer pays on in 2026, on one page: employer PRSI after the 1 October increase to 11.4%, MyFutureFund auto-enrolment, the national minimum wage, and the rules on leave, sick pay, notice and redundancy. Each figure links to the Department of Social Protection or Irish legislation.

Photo of Mitchel Sosa

By · First published

Item2026 figureNotes
Employer PRSI (Class A)11.4% on weekly pay above €552From 1 October 2026 (11.25% before); no upper limit
Employer PRSI, lower rate9.15% on weekly pay of €38 to €552From 1 October 2026 (9.00% before)
MyFutureFund auto-enrolment1.5% employer contributionOn pay up to €80,000 a year, 2026 to 2028
National minimum wage€14.15 an hourFrom 1 January 2026
Paid annual leave4 working weeksPlus 10 public holidays
Statutory sick pay5 days a year70% of normal pay, up to €110 a day, after 13 weeks' service
Maximum average working week48 hoursUsually averaged over up to 4 months

Most employees pay Class A PRSI. The employer rate depends on the employee's weekly pay and applies to all of it, with no upper limit. From 1 October 2026 it is 11.4% where weekly pay is over €552 (about €28,700 a year) and 9.15% at or below that; both rates rose by 0.15 points on that date.

Employee PRSI is 4.35% from 1 October 2026 (4.2% before), with nothing due on weekly pay of €352 or less and a tapering PRSI credit between €352.01 and €424.

Weekly pay (subclass)Employer rate to 30 Sep 2026Employer rate from 1 Oct 2026
€38 to €352 (A0)9.00%9.15%
€352.01 to €424 (AX)9.00%9.15%
€424.01 to €552 (AL)9.00%9.15%
More than €552 (A1)11.25%11.4%

Ireland's auto-enrolment pension scheme, MyFutureFund, started taking contributions on 1 January 2026. Employees are enrolled if they are aged 23 to 59, earn at least €20,000 a year across all their jobs, and aren't already in a qualifying workplace pension. They can opt out after an initial period.

Employer and employee each pay the same rate on gross pay up to €80,000 a year, and the State adds a top-up. The employer rate rises every three years:

PeriodEmployer and employee rateState top-up
2026 to 20281.5%0.5%
2029 to 20313%1%
2032 to 20344.5%1.5%
2035 onwards6%2%

Employer PRSI and the MyFutureFund contribution for a full year at the rates from 1 October 2026:

Annual gross salaryPRSI + MyFutureFundShare of salary
€40,000€5,160.0012.9%
€60,000€7,740.0012.9%
€85,000€10,890.0012.81%
€120,000€14,880.0012.4%

The national minimum wage is €14.15 an hour from 1 January 2026, about €2,391 a month for a full-time employee.

Lower rates can be set for employees under 20: by law they can't be less than 70% of the adult rate under 18, 80% at 18 and 90% at 19.

  • At least 4 working weeks of paid leave a year (for a full year of at least 1,365 hours worked).
  • 10 public holidays a year, including St Brigid's Day (first Monday in February, or 1 February when it falls on a Friday).
  • Maximum average working week of 48 hours, usually averaged over up to 4 months.
  • Employer-paid statutory sick pay of up to 5 days a year after 13 weeks' service, at 70% of normal pay, capped at €110 a day.
  • 26 weeks of maternity leave, plus up to 16 weeks of additional unpaid maternity leave. Each parent also gets 9 weeks of parent's leave.

Up to 6 months. It can exceed that only exceptionally, up to 12 months, where this is in the employee's interest.

After 13 weeks' service, the employer must give minimum notice of 1 week (under 2 years' service), 2 weeks (2–5 years), 4 weeks (5–10), 6 weeks (10–15) or 8 weeks (15 years or more).

  • Unfair dismissal and redundancy: Unfair dismissal protection generally applies after 12 months' continuous service. Statutory redundancy pay is due after 104 weeks' service. Weekly pay for statutory redundancy is capped.
Length of serviceMinimum employer noticeStatutory redundancy
Under 13 weeksNoneNot eligible
13 weeks to under 2 years1 weekNot eligible (needs 104 weeks)
2 to 5 years2 weeks2 weeks' pay per year, plus 1 week
5 to 10 years4 weeks2 weeks' pay per year, plus 1 week
10 to 15 years6 weeks2 weeks' pay per year, plus 1 week
15 years or more8 weeks2 weeks' pay per year, plus 1 week
What is the employer PRSI rate in 2026?
11.4% from 1 October 2026 for employees earning over €552 a week (11.25% before that date), and 9.15% at or below €552 (9.00% before). It applies to all earnings with no upper limit.
How much do employers pay into MyFutureFund?
1.5% of gross pay up to €80,000 a year in 2026 to 2028, matching the employee's contribution. It rises to 3% in 2029, 4.5% in 2032 and 6% in 2035.
Who is auto-enrolled in MyFutureFund?
Employees aged 23 to 59 who earn at least €20,000 a year across all their jobs and aren't in a qualifying workplace pension scheme.
What is the minimum wage in Ireland in 2026?
€14.15 an hour from 1 January 2026, set by S.I. No. 472 of 2025.
How much does it cost to employ someone in Ireland?
On a €60,000 salary, employer PRSI and the MyFutureFund contribution come to €7,740.00 a year (12.9%). Through an EOR, add its fee. Our Ireland cost estimator works out any salary.
  1. 1
    PRSI 2026 Contribution Rates and User Guide (SW 14)

    Department of Social Protection (gov.ie)

    Class A: employer 9.00% / 11.25% until 30 September 2026 and 9.15% / 11.40% from 1 October 2026 (higher rate above €552 a week); employee 4.2%, then 4.35%.

  2. 2
    Automatic Enrolment Retirement Savings System Act 2024 (revised)

    Law Reform Commission (Revised Acts)

    s. 50: enrolment at 23–59 with gross pay of at least €20,000; s. 58: no contributions on pay above €80,000 a year; s. 61: employer rate 1.5% (years 1–3), 3%, 4.5%, then 6%; contributions commenced 1 January 2026 (S.I. No. 500 of 2024 as amended).

  3. 3
    MyFutureFund contribution examples for employees

    Department of Social Protection (gov.ie)

    Contribution rates by year and the €80,000 earnings threshold.

  4. 4
    National Minimum Wage Order 2025 (S.I. No. 472 of 2025)

    Irish Statute Book

    National minimum hourly rate of €14.15 from 1 January 2026.

  5. 5
    Organisation of Working Time Act 1997 (revised) and S.I. No. 50 of 2022

    Law Reform Commission (Revised Acts) / Irish Statute Book

    ss. 11, 13, 15 (rest and 48-hour average week), s. 19 (4 weeks' leave), s. 21 and Schedule 2 (public holidays). S.I. 50/2022 (https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2022/si/50/made/en/print) adds the St Brigid's Day holiday.

  6. 6
    Sick Leave Act 2022, S.I. No. 10 of 2024 and S.I. No. 607 of 2022

    Irish Statute Book

    s. 5: statutory sick leave after 13 weeks' service; S.I. 10/2024 (https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2024/si/10/made/en/print): 5 days from 2024; S.I. 607/2022 (https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2022/si/607/made/en/print): lesser of €110 or 70% of daily pay.

  7. 7
    Maternity Protection Act 1994 and Parent's Leave and Benefit Act 2019 (revised)

    Law Reform Commission (Revised Acts)

    26 weeks' maternity leave (s. 8) and up to 16 weeks' additional leave (s. 14); 9 weeks' parent's leave (2019 Act s. 5, https://revisedacts.lawreform.ie/eli/2019/act/35/revised/en/html).

  8. 8
    Terms of Employment (Information) Act 1994 (revised)

    Law Reform Commission (Revised Acts)

    s. 3: full written statement within one month; s. 3(1A): core terms within 5 days; s. 6D: probation up to 6 months (12 exceptionally).

  9. 9
    Minimum Notice and Terms of Employment Act 1973, Unfair Dismissals Act 1977 and Redundancy Payments Act 1967 (revised)

    Law Reform Commission (Revised Acts)

    Minimum notice (1973 Act s. 4), one year's service for unfair dismissal (1977 Act s. 2), redundancy after 104 weeks at two weeks' pay per year plus one week (1967 Act s. 7 and Schedule 3).