Employer Cost Index ยท October 2026 edition
What it costs to employ someone in 19 countries
Mandatory employer costs on top of a US$60,000 salary, built from official contribution rates and ranked from highest to lowest.
Key findings
Highest
50.9%
Brazil: US$30,533 a year
Lowest
1.4%
South Africa: US$826 a year
Median
22.6%
Across 19 countries
From checked rates
97.7%
Of all employer costs in the index
Hiring the same person on a US$60,000 salary costs the employer about US$29,707 more a year in Brazil than in South Africa, before any EOR fee. In 7 of the 19 countries, mandatory employer costs exceed 30% of salary; in 3 they are under 10%.
Every figure comes from the cost model behind our country guides, where each contribution rate links to the law or official agency that sets it. Salaries are converted from US dollars at the US Treasury's official rates of 30 September 2026.
- Brazil50.9%
- France48.7%
- Argentina39.1%
- Italy34.6%
- Colombia34.2%
- Spain32.2%
- Mexico30.1%
- Netherlands26.2%
- Portugal25%
- Germany22.6%
- Poland22%
- Australia18.2%
- Singapore17.2%
- United Kingdom16.4%
- Ireland12.9%
- Philippines10.3%
- Canada9.4%
- India3.1%
- South Africa1.4%
Data
The full index
| # | Country | Employer cost | % of salary | Total cost | % at local mid-level salary | Contribution cap | From checked rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brazil | US$30,533 | 50.9% | US$90,533 | 50.9% | No | 100% |
| 2 | France | US$29,221 | 48.7% | US$89,221 | 48.4% | Yes | 95.4% |
| 3 | Argentina | US$23,460 | 39.1% | US$83,460 | 39.1% | No | 94.5% |
| 4 | Italy | US$20,788 | 34.6% | US$80,788 | 34.6% | No | 95.9% |
| 5 | Colombia | US$20,513 | 34.2% | US$80,513 | 34.2% | Yes | 100% |
| 6 | Spain | US$19,290 | 32.2% | US$79,290 | 32.2% | Yes | 100% |
| 7 | Mexico | US$18,075 | 30.1% | US$78,075 | 32% | Yes | 100% |
| 8 | Netherlands | US$15,702 | 26.2% | US$75,702 | 26.2% | Yes | 100% |
| 9 | Portugal | US$15,020 | 25% | US$75,020 | 25.2% | No | 94.9% |
| 10 | Germany | US$13,530 | 22.6% | US$73,530 | 22.6% | Yes | 94.5% |
| 11 | Poland | US$13,188 | 22% | US$73,188 | 22% | Yes | 100% |
| 12 | Australia | US$10,932 | 18.2% | US$70,932 | 18.2% | Yes | 100% |
| 13 | Singapore | US$10,306 | 17.2% | US$70,306 | 17.2% | Yes | 100% |
| 14 | United Kingdom | US$9,854 | 16.4% | US$69,854 | 16.5% | Yes | 100% |
| 15 | Ireland | US$7,740 | 12.9% | US$67,740 | 12.9% | Yes | 100% |
| 16 | Philippines | US$6,193 | 10.3% | US$66,193 | 17.1% | Yes | 100% |
| 17 | Canada | US$5,664 | 9.4% | US$65,664 | 9.4% | Yes | 79.3% |
| 18 | India | US$1,850 | 3.1% | US$61,850 | 4% | Yes | 100% |
| 19 | South Africa | US$826 | 1.4% | US$60,826 | 1.6% | Yes | 88.3% |
- Salary. US$60,000 a year, converted to each local currency at the US Treasury Reporting Rates of Exchange for 30 September 2026. The salary is treated as the annual gross as normally quoted in each country.
- Employer costs. Only mandatory costs paid by the employer on top of salary: social insurance and pension contributions, payroll taxes and levies, accident insurance, and statutory extra payments (such as a 13th salary) where pay is normally quoted as 12 monthly salaries. Where pay is quoted as an annual figure that already includes extra payments (Italy, Portugal, Spain), they are part of the salary, not an extra cost.
- Rates and caps. Each rate comes from the country's cost model, with contribution ceilings and floors applied. Where a rate varies by employer (for example, accident insurance), the guide states the rate we use. Every rate links to its official source on the country page.
- Checked rates. โFrom checked ratesโ is the share of each country's employer cost that comes from rates checked against an official source. The rest are estimates, mostly accident insurance premiums set by private insurers.
- Simplifications. Rates are applied to annual gross pay; real payroll applies some rates to narrower bases or by pay period. Collective agreements, regional rates and individual circumstances will change real figures. This is a comparison, not payroll advice.
Use the data
How to cite the index
The data is free to use with credit. Please link to this page and cite it as:
EOR Ledger, "Employer Cost Index", October 2026 edition, https://www.eorledger.com/employer-cost-index
Questions or corrections: contact the editor. Corrections are logged in our editorial policy.
Which country has the highest employer costs?
What counts as an employer cost in the index?
Why use a US$60,000 salary for every country?
Can I use this data?
How often is the index updated?
For costs at other salary levels, see the cost to hire by country table or use the cost estimator in each country guide.