Skip to content
EOR Ledger
Last updated 5 min read

Cost to Hire an Employee in New Zealand (2026)

For a NZ$95,000 salary in New Zealand, mandatory employer costs add about NZ$3,544 a year (3.7%) before any EOR fee. Here's what makes up that figure, how it changes with salary, and what else to budget for.

Photo of Mitchel Sosa

By ยท First published

  • Gross salary, usually paid monthly.
  • Employer costs of about 3.7% at a NZ$95,000 salary: NZ$3,544 a year, of which the largest is kiwiSaver employer contribution.
  • An EOR fee, if you hire without your own entity. The providers in our New Zealand guide publish starting prices of US$199โ€“699 per employee per month.

Mandatory employer costs at a NZ$95,000 salary (mid-level professional). Employee contributions and income tax come out of gross pay and aren't included.

Employer costRate or amountAt NZ$95,000
KiwiSaver employer contribution3.5% of grossNZ$3,325
ACC Work levy (Office on-hire)0.15% of gross, up to NZ$156,641NZ$143
Working Safer levy0.08% of grossNZ$76
Total employer costs3.7% of salaryNZ$3,544

Contribution ceilings mean employer costs can be a smaller share of higher salaries. Figures exclude the EOR fee.

Annual salaryEmployer costsTotal before EOR fee
NZ$70,000 (junior / support)NZ$2,611 (3.7%)NZ$72,611
NZ$95,000 (mid-level professional)NZ$3,544 (3.7%)NZ$98,544
NZ$130,000 (senior professional)NZ$4,849 (3.7%)NZ$134,849
NZ$180,000 (lead / manager)NZ$6,679 (3.7%)NZ$186,679
  • KiwiSaver (employer): 3.5% of gross pay from 1 April 2026; 4% from 1 April 2028
  • ACC levies (employer): Work levy by industry plus 0.08% Working Safer levy
  • Minimum wage: NZ$23.95 an hour (from 1 April 2026)
  • Paid annual leave: 4 weeks after 12 months, plus 12 public holidays
  • Sick leave: 10 days a year after 6 months
  • KiwiSaver contributions are due only for employees in KiwiSaver or a complying fund, and stop while an employee has an approved savings suspension.
  • The ACC Work levy is charged on liable earnings up to NZ$156,641 per employee in 2026/27. Rates vary widely by industry; check the provider's classification unit.
  • Employee KiwiSaver deductions and PAYE income tax are deducted from pay and are not employer costs.
  • New Zealand has no statutory redundancy pay. Compensation is due only if the employment agreement provides for it.

Without your own entity in New Zealand, an Employer of Record can employ your hire for a monthly fee. The alternative is setting up your own New Zealand company or branch. See the comparison in our New Zealand guide and EOR vs local entity.

How much does it cost to employ someone in New Zealand?
At a NZ$95,000 salary, employer costs add about NZ$3,544 a year (3.7%), for a total of about NZ$98,544 before any EOR fee.
How much is an EOR in New Zealand?
The providers in our New Zealand guide publish starting prices of US$199โ€“699 per employee per month, on top of salary and employer costs. See the EOR pricing tracker.
Can I hire in New Zealand without a local entity?
Yes, through an Employer of Record, which becomes the legal employer and runs payroll and contributions. See EOR in New Zealand.
  1. 1
    Employer contributions to KiwiSaver schemes and complying funds; KiwiSaver changes

    Inland Revenue (ird.govt.nz)

    Compulsory employer contribution of at least 3.5% of gross salary or wages from the first pay date on or after 1 April 2026, rising to 4% from 1 April 2028; ESCT on employer contributions.

  2. 2
    Accident Compensation (Work Account Levies) Regulations 2025 (SL 2025/17)

    New Zealand Legislation

    Work levy rates per $100 by classification unit for 2026/27 (Schedule 2) and maximum liable earnings of $156,641 for 2026/27 (reg 6).

  3. 3
    Understanding levies if you work or own a business

    ACC (acc.co.nz)

    Employers pay the Work levy and the Working Safer levy, a flat $0.08 per $100 of liable payroll collected for WorkSafe.

  4. 4
    Minimum Wage Order 2026 (SL 2026/16)

    New Zealand Legislation

    Adult minimum wage $23.95 an hour ($958 a 40-hour week); starting-out and training rates $19.16; in force 1 April 2026.