Skip to content
Last updated 6 min read

Minimum Wage by Country (2026): 18 Countries Compared in US Dollars

The legal minimum wage in each country we track, as set by its government for 2026, with an annual figure and a US-dollar equivalent so you can compare. Each rate links to the official source. Several countries have no national minimum wage at all; those are listed separately.

Photo of Mitchel Sosa

By · First published

  • Highest in our comparison: Australia, about US$36,418 a year at the national minimum. Lowest: the Philippines, about US$3,145.
  • Rates are set in different units: hourly (for example the UK, Germany, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand), daily (Mexico and the Philippines) or monthly (for example Brazil, Poland, Portugal and Spain). The annual column puts them on the same footing.
  • Some minimums vary inside a country: Japan sets them by prefecture, the Philippines by region, and Mexico has a higher rate in the northern border zone. The table shows the rate stated.
  • Portugal and Spain pay 14 times a year, so their annual minimum is 14 times the monthly figure.
  • Not in the table: Argentina, Canada, India, Singapore, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Arab Emirates, where there is no general minimum, minimums vary by province, state or sector, or they change too often to compare; see below.
CountryOfficial minimum wage (2026)Annual equivalentAnnual in US$
AustraliaA$26.44 an hour (A$1,004.90 a week) from 1 July 2026AUD 52,260US$36,418
Netherlands€14.99 an hour (21 and over) from 1 July 2026EUR 31,176US$35,387
United Kingdom£12.71 an hour (National Living Wage, 21 and over)GBP 24,780US$32,952
Germany€13.90 an hour from 1 January 2026; €14.60 from 1 January 2027EUR 28,908US$32,813
Ireland€14.15 an hour from 1 January 2026EUR 28,692US$32,568
Belgium€2,233.61 a month (18 and over) from 1 July 2026EUR 26,808US$30,429
New ZealandNZ$23.95 an hour (adults) from 1 April 2026NZD 49,812US$28,126
France€12.31 an hour; €1,867.02 a month for 35 hours a weekEUR 22,404US$25,430
Spain€1,221 a month in 14 payments (€17,094 a year)EUR 17,094 (14 payments)US$19,403
South Korea₩10,320 an hour; ₩2,156,880 a month on 209 hoursKRW 25,882,560US$19,101
JapanSet by prefecture: Tokyo ¥1,280 an hour from 1 October 2026; national weighted average ¥1,177JPY 2,662,404US$16,948
PolandPLN 4,806 a month in 2026PLN 57,672US$14,995
Portugal€920 a month, paid 14 times a year, from 1 January 2026EUR 12,880 (14 payments)US$14,620
MexicoMXN 315.04 a day (MXN 440.87 in the northern border zone) from 1 January 2026MXN 114,984US$6,341
ColombiaCOP 1,750,905 a month (set transitionally, pending a Consejo de Estado ruling)COP 21,010,860US$6,319
MalaysiaRM1,700 a monthMYR 20,400US$5,007
BrazilBRL 1,621 a month from 1 January 2026BRL 19,452US$3,737
PhilippinesSet by region: Metro Manila PHP 755 a day (non-agriculture) from 26 September 2026PHP 197,052US$3,145

Our guides don't yet cover the minimum wage position for Austria, Denmark, Hong Kong, Italy and Norway.

  • Argentina: Argentina's national minimum wage is updated frequently, and most roles are covered by collective agreements with their own, higher minimums. Professional salaries are well above the national minimum. See the Argentina guide.
  • Canada: Canada has no single minimum wage: each province sets its own (C$15.00 in Alberta to C$18.25 in British Columbia; Ontario C$17.95 from 1 October 2026), and a federal minimum of C$18.15 applies to federally regulated sectors such as banking and telecoms. See the Canada guide.
  • India: India's minimum wages vary by state, zone and skill level. See the India guide.
  • Singapore: Singapore has no general minimum wage. Sector-based Progressive Wage Models set minimums in some sectors, and foreign hires need at least the Employment Pass qualifying salary. See the Singapore guide.
  • South Africa: South Africa has a national minimum wage set as an hourly rate and updated each March. Professional salaries are far above it. See the South Africa guide.
  • Sweden: Sweden has no statutory minimum wage. Minimum pay is set by collective agreements where they apply. See the Sweden guide.
  • Switzerland: There is no national minimum wage. Some cantons (such as Geneva and Neuchâtel) set cantonal minimum wages, and collective agreements set minimums in many sectors. See the Switzerland guide.
  • United Arab Emirates: The UAE has no general minimum wage. MoHRE sets a minimum of AED 6,000 a month for Emiratis in the private sector from 1 January 2026. See the United Arab Emirates guide.

The minimum wage is only the floor for salary. Employers also pay mandatory social security, pension and other contributions on top; see the Employer Cost Index and employer pension contributions by country.

Which country has the highest minimum wage in 2026?
Of the 18 countries in this comparison, Australia has the highest annual minimum in US dollars, about US$36,418 at the U.S. Treasury exchange rate for 2026-09-30. The ranking can change with exchange rates and with each country's annual increase.
What is the minimum wage in the UK in 2026?
The National Living Wage is £12.71 an hour for workers aged 21 and over. Lower rates apply to younger workers and apprentices.
What is the minimum wage in Germany?
€13.90 an hour from 1 January 2026, rising to €14.60 from 1 January 2027 (MiLoV5 § 1).
What is the minimum wage in Australia?
The national minimum wage is A$26.44 an hour, or A$1,004.90 for a 38-hour week, from 1 July 2026. Modern awards set their own minimum rates for many jobs.
Does Switzerland have a minimum wage?
There is no national minimum wage. Some cantons, such as Geneva and Neuchâtel, set cantonal minimum wages, and collective agreements set minimums in many sectors.
Does Singapore have a minimum wage?
Singapore has no general minimum wage. Progressive Wage Models set minimums in some sectors, and foreign hires need at least the Employment Pass qualifying salary.
  1. 1
    Australia: Minimum wages

    Fair Work Ombudsman

    National minimum wage of A$26.44 an hour (A$1,004.90 a week) from 1 July 2026, and award minimum rates.

  2. 2
    Belgium: Rémunération (revenu minimum mensuel moyen garanti)

    FPS Employment, Labour and Social Dialogue

    €2,233.61 a month for workers aged 18 and over from 1 July 2026.

  3. 3
    Brazil: Decreto nº 12.797/2025 (minimum wage 2026)

    Presidência da República (planalto.gov.br)

    Minimum wage of BRL 1,621 a month from 1 January 2026.

  4. 4
    Colombia: Decreto 0159 de 2026 (salario mínimo 2026)

    Ministry of Labour (Colombia)

    Fixes the 2026 minimum monthly wage transitionally at COP 1,750,905 (+23%), pending a Consejo de Estado ruling.

  5. 5
    France: Smic: montant en vigueur

    Service-Public.fr

    SMIC of €12.31 an hour and €1,867.02 a month (35 hours).

  6. 6
    Germany: Statutory minimum wage

    Bundesministerium für Arbeit und Soziales (BMAS)

    Current minimum wage and the adjustment schedule.

  7. 7
    Germany: Fünfte Verordnung zur Anpassung der Höhe des Mindestlohns (MiLoV5), § 1

    Gesetze im Internet (Bundesministerium der Justiz)

    Minimum wage of €13.90 gross per hour from 1 January 2026 and €14.60 from 1 January 2027.

  8. 8
    Ireland: National Minimum Wage Order 2025 (S.I. No. 472 of 2025)

    Irish Statute Book

    National minimum hourly rate of €14.15 from 1 January 2026.

  9. 9
    Japan: 令和8年度地域別最低賃金全国一覧

    Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare

    FY2026 regional minimum wages: Tokyo ¥1,280 from 1 October 2026; national weighted average ¥1,177.

  10. 10
    Malaysia: Minimum Wages Order 2024 (P.U.(A) 376)

    Ministry of Human Resources

    Minimum wage of RM1,700 a month from 1 February 2025, with hourly and daily equivalents.

  11. 11
    Mexico: Resolución de salarios mínimos 2026 (DOF 09/12/2025)

    Diario Oficial de la Federación

    General minimum wage of MXN 315.04 a day (MXN 440.87 in the northern border zone) from 1 January 2026.

  12. 12
    Netherlands: Bedragen minimumloon 2026

    Rijksoverheid (Government of the Netherlands)

    Hourly minimum wage: €14.71 from 1 January and €14.99 from 1 July 2026 (21+).

  13. 13
    New Zealand: Minimum Wage Order 2026 (SL 2026/16)

    New Zealand Legislation

    Adult minimum wage $23.95 an hour ($958 a 40-hour week); starting-out and training rates $19.16; in force 1 April 2026.

  14. 14
    Philippines: NCR current daily minimum wage rates (Wage Order NCR-28)

    National Wages and Productivity Commission (NWPC)

    Metro Manila: PHP 755 a day non-agriculture and PHP 718 agriculture and small establishments from 26 September 2026; PHP 780 and PHP 743 from 20 January 2027.

  15. 15
    Poland: Wysokość składek na ubezpieczenia społeczne (2026)

    Zakład Ubezpieczeń Społecznych (ZUS)

    2026 contribution rates, the PLN 282,600 annual pension base limit and the PLN 4,806 minimum wage.

  16. 16
    Portugal: Decreto-Lei n.º 29-A/2026 (citing Decreto-Lei n.º 139/2025: minimum wage €920)

    Diário da República

    Confirms the private-sector minimum monthly wage of €920 from 1 January 2026.

  17. 17
    South Korea: 2026년 적용 최저임금 시간급 10,320원

    Ministry of Employment and Labor

    Minimum wage of ₩10,320 an hour for 2026, ₩2,156,880 a month on 209 hours, for all businesses.

  18. 18
    Spain: Real Decreto 126/2026: minimum wage (SMI) for 2026

    Boletín Oficial del Estado (BOE)

    Sets the 2026 minimum wage at €1,221 a month in 14 payments (€17,094 a year).

  19. 19
    United Kingdom: National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates

    GOV.UK

    Current hourly minimum wage rates by age.

  20. 20
    Treasury Reporting Rates of Exchange

    U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service

    Exchange rates used for the US-dollar column, record date 2026-09-30.